Privacy Policy

Terrecotte Europe, located at M. Wibautstraat 16, 1628 PJ, Hoorn, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
Contact details:
M. Wibautstraat 16
1628 PJ, Hoorn
+31 (0) 6 487 25 444
Personal data that we process
Terrecotte Europe processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
• First and last name
• Telephone number
• E-mail address
• IP address
• Location information
• Information about your activities on our website
• Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at terrecotteeurope@gmail.com and we will delete this information.
Available functionalities of the website
The Terrecotte Europe website uses various functionalities that store your (personal) data. Special tracking techniques show from which location you visit our website. In addition, the data you send via the contact form or via the registration form will be processed in our system so that we can keep you informed of new developments. To ensure the security of your data, we apply a technique that remembers your IP address when you have made 3 attempts to log into the CMS. The IP address will then be blocked.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data
Terrecotte Europe processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
• To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
• To inform you about changes to our services and products
• Terrecotte Europe analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making
Terrecotte Europe does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Terrecotte Europe).
How long do we keep personal data
Terrecotte Europe does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
• Google Analytics, retention period of 26 months
• Limit Login Attemps, no retention period

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Terrecotte Europe only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.
Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Terrecotte Europe uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Terrecotte Europe uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Terrecotte Europe and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to terrecotteeurope@gmail.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Terrecotte Europe would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gegevens-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-vragen-bij-de-ap
How we secure personal data
Terrecotte Europe takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via terrecotteeurope@gmail.com.